Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HP 09

Author(s) : Parker, M.A., S. Chabot, B. J. Ward, T. Johns
Title : Traditional dietary additives of the Maasai are antiviral against the measles virus. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 114, pp. 146 - 152 (2007)
Reference HP 09 has information about 11 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(046, f), stem bark of Acacia nilotica incorporated in soup of both healthy or sick children to prevent or to heal measles
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Narok district, Loita Hills region)
Vernacular name : olkiloriti (Maasai)
Olinia rochetiana A. Juss.
Official name : Olinia rochetiana A. Juss.
Family : Oliniaceae
Synonyms : Olinia volkensii Engl. , Olinia usambarensis Gilg
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(046, f), stem bark of Olinia rochetiana incorporated in milk of both healthy or sick children to prevent or to heal measles
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Narok district, Loita Hills region)
Vernacular name : olkirenyi (Maasai)
Osyris abyssinica Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Official name : Osyris abyssinica Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Family : Santalaceae
Synonyms : Osyris lanceolata Hochst. & Steudel
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(046, f), stem bark of Osyris abyssinica incorporated in milk or soup of both healthy or sick children to prevent or to heal measles
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Narok district, Loita Hills region)
Vernacular name : oloseiai (Maasai)
Plumbago zeylanica L.
Official name : Plumbago zeylanica L.
Family : Plumbaginaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(046, f), roots bark of Plumbago zeylanica incorporated in milk or soup of both healthy or sick children to prevent or to heal measles
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Narok district, Loita Hills region)
Vernacular name : olgeriandus (Maasai)
Rhamnus prinoides L' Hérit.
Official name : Rhamnus prinoides L' Hérit.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(046, f), root bark of Rhamnus prinoidesin incorporated milk or soup of both healthy or sick children to prevent or to heal measles
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Narok district, Loita Hills region)
Vernacular name : olkonyil (Maasai)
Rhus natalensis Bernh. ex Krauss
Official name : Rhus natalensis Bernh. ex Krauss
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(046, f), stem bark of Rhus natalensis incorporated in milk or tea of both healthy or sick children to prevent or to heal measles
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Narok district, Loita Hills region)
Vernacular name : olmisigiyoi (Maasai)
Scutia myrtina (Burm. F.) Kuntz
Official name : Scutia myrtina (Burm. F.) Kuntz
Family : Rhamnaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(046, f), stem bark of Scutia myrtina incorporated in milk of both healthy or sick children to prevent or to heal measles
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Narok district, Loita Hills region)
Vernacular name : osanangururi (Maasai)
Toddalia aculeata Pers.
Official name : Toddalia aculeata Pers.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(046, f), roots bark of Toddalia aculeata incorporated in milk or soup of both healthy or sick children to prevent or to heal measles
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Narok district, Loita Hills region)
Vernacular name : oleparmunyo (Maasai)
Warburgia ugandensis Sprague
Official name : Warburgia ugandensis Sprague
Family : Canellaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(046, f), stem bark of Warburgia ugandensis incorporated in milk or soup of both healthy or sick children to prevent or to heal measles
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Narok district, Loita Hills region)
Vernacular name : osokonoi (Maasai)
Ximenia americana L.
Official name : Ximenia americana L.
Family : Olacaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(046, f), stem bark of Ximenia americana incorporated in soup of both healthy or sick children to prevent or to heal measles
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Narok district, Loita Hills region)
Vernacular name : olamai (Maasai)
Ximenia caffra Sond.
Official name : Ximenia caffra Sond.
Family : Olacaceae
Synonyms : Ximenia americana L. var. caffra (Sond.) Engl. , Ximenia americana L. var. tomentosa Engl.
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(046, f), stem bark of Ximenia caffra incorporated in soup of both healthy or sick children to prevent or to heal measles
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Narok district, Loita Hills region)
Vernacular name : olamai (Maasai)