Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HP 14

Author(s) : Prouteaux, M.
Title : Les épreuves par le poison chez les indigènes du Bas-Cavally. Journal de la Société des Africanistes. , tome 2 fascicule 1. pp. 59-74. (1932) http://www.persee.fr/web/revues/home/prescript/article/jafr_0037-9166_1932_num_2_1_1524
Reference HP 14 has information about 1 plants :
Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Official name : Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) poison for ordeal, sap of bark of Erythrophleum guineense, diluted in H2O, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast Cavally region)
Vernacular name : iIroutou