Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HP 3k

Author(s) : Peyre de Fabregues, B. & J.-P. Lebrun
Title : Catalogue des plantes vasculaires du Niger.Institut d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux.Etudes Botaniques n° 3, 444 p., (Avril 1976)94700 Maisons Alfort. Not published Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Reference HP 3k has information about 2 plants :
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), pits of Balanites aegyptiaca, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered
Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), men, ONS, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : not registered