Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HP 50

Author(s) : Pooley, E.
Title : A Field Guide to Wild Flowers of Kwa Zulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publication Trust, Durban. (1998). : from reference HG 50
Reference HP 50 has information about 6 plants :
Ceratotheca triloba (Bernh.) Hook. f.
Official name : Ceratotheca triloba (Bernh.) Hook. f.
Family : Pedialiaceae
Symptoms : H(026), H(112)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(112) abortifacient, leaves of Ceratotheca triloba, RNS. (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Ceratotheca triloba (Bernh.) Hook. f.
Official name : Ceratotheca triloba (Bernh.) Hook. f.
Family : Pedialiaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, leaves of Ceratotheca triloba, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : udonqabathwa (Zulu), wild foxglove (English)
Eulophia clavicornis Lindl.
Official name : Eulophia clavicornis Lindl.
Family : Orchidaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, tubers of Eulophia clavicornis RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : eluhlaza (Zulu)
Rubia cordifolia L.
Official name : Rubia cordifolia L.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) menorrhagia, H(116) amenorrhoea, root of Rubia cordifolia, RNS.
(registered from reference HS 32) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umalibombo (Zulu), sticky-leaved Rubia (English)
Scabiosa columbaria L.
Official name : Scabiosa columbaria L.
Family : Dipsacaceae
Symptoms : H(026), H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(026) dysmenorrhoea, root of Scabiosa columbaria, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : igwalaza (Zulu)
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : H(037), H(118)
Recipes : The Zulu use a decoction and infusion of the leaf of Tetradenia riparia to treatH(037) coughs and H(118) sore throats
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iboza, ibozane (Zulu)