Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HQ 01

Author(s) : Quimby, M.W. & G.J. Persinos
Title : Notes on preliminary drug hunting trip on the Jos Plateau, Nigeria. Economic Botany, 18, 3, 266 - 269, (1964)
Reference HQ 01 has information about 7 plants :
Acacia seyal Del.
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(173)
Recipes : H(008), H(173), ONS., decoction (H2O) , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : H(014), H(022), H(051)
Recipes : H(014)various skin diseaeses, H(051), decoction (H2O) of leaves, VO.
H(022) for a speedy and safe delivery, powdered barks + cold H2O, VO., 4 days per week, morning and evening during the middle monts of pregnancy
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia singueana Delile
Official name : Cassia singueana Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna singueana (Delile) Lock , Cassia goratensis Fresen.
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(037) chest pain, dough of the barks on the chest
H(051), leaves and pods boilled in H2O, VO.
H(139),dough of the barks on the chest
H(201),dough of the barks on the chest again witchcraft
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : H(006), H(055)
Recipes : H(006), H(055), barks decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(104)
Recipes : H(006), roots used as a drastic purgative
H(007), roots mixed with Guinea corn, boiled, VO.
H(104), roots boiled with water, VO. decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Official name : Steganotaenia araliacea Hochst.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), stems and leaves, powdered and mixed with cold H2O, wash the head
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Waltheria indica L.
Official name : Waltheria indica L.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Waltheria americana L.
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered