Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HR 03

Author(s) : Rodegem F.M.
Title : Dictionnaire Rundi-Français. Annales du Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren (Belgique). Série in - 8°, Sc. humaines, n° 69, (1970)
Reference HR 03 has information about 16 plants :
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(175)
Recipes : H(004) + H(175), ONS, cataplasm on wound
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : akarura (Kirundi)
Biophytum petersianum Klotzch
Official name : Biophytum petersianum Klotzch
Family : Oxalidaceae
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) purg., roots, decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : tinyahabakwe (Kirundi)
Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J. Koch & Ziz.
Official name : Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex W.D.J. Koch & Ziz.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : H(201), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) madness, ONS., RNS.
H(201)funeral rite,ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umugombe (Kirundi)
Combretum molle R. Br.
Official name : Combretum molle R. Br.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum microlepidotum Engl.
Symptoms : H(037), H(201)
Recipes : H(037) cough, bark, maceration
H(201)rite, the wood of this tree was used build royal drums
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umurama (Kirundi)
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) childs, leaves, decoction (H2O), enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umurangara (Kirundi)
Erythrina abyssinica Lam. ex DC.
Official name : Erythrina abyssinica Lam. ex DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, leaved warmed in fire
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umurinzi (Kirundi)
Erythrococca bongensis Pax
Official name : Erythrococca bongensis Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), ONS., RNS., eye-wash
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umutintyi (Kirundi)
Ficus capensis Thunb.
Official name : Ficus capensis Thunb.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus sur Forssk.
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, mucilage, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umukuvyo (Kirundi)
Kalanchoe crenata (Andr.) Haw.
Official name : Kalanchoe crenata (Andr.) Haw.
Family : Crassulaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(045)
Recipes : H(004) + H(045), ONS, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : ikizirankirwa (Kirundi)
Lysimachia ruhmeriana Vatke
Official name : Lysimachia ruhmeriana Vatke
Family : Primulaceae
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), ONS, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuyobora (Kirundi)
Mitragyna rubrostipulata (Schum.) Hav.
Official name : Mitragyna rubrostipulata (Schum.) Hav.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z), ONS, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umugomera (Kirundi)
Myrica salicifolia Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Myrica salicifolia Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Myricaceae
Symptoms : H(027y), H(137)
Recipes : H(027y) + H(137), ONS, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umusengese (Kirundi)
Rumex abyssinicus Jacq.
Official name : Rumex abyssinicus Jacq.
Family : Polygonaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) madness, ONS., RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : igifumbafumba (Kirundi)
Senecio maranguensis O. Hoffm.
Official name : Senecio maranguensis O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(034), H(131)
Recipes : H(034), roots, powder, VO., 1 little spoon, morning & evening
H(131), ONS, RNS, lenema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : imbatura (Kirundi)
Sesamum angolense Welw.
Official name : Sesamum angolense Welw.
Family : Pedaliaceae
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076) stomatitis, leaves, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umurenda (Kirundi)
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, ONS, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umuravumba (Kirundi)