Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HR 04

Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) from reference VB 10
Reference HR 04 has information about 2 plants :
Ficus capensis Thunb.
Official name : Ficus capensis Thunb.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus sur Forssk.
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), stem's bark, juice, V.O., or friction of the breast
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mkuu, nkuu (Chagga)
Lantana rugosa Thunb.
Official name : Lantana rugosa Thunb.
Family : Verbenaceae
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), leaves, juice, V.O.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered