Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HR 14

Author(s) : Randrianarivelojosia, M., V.T. Rasidimanana, H. Rabarison, P.K. Cheplogoi, M. Ratsimbason, D. A. Mulholland & P. Mauclère
Title : Plant traditionally prescribed to treat tazo (Malaria) in the eastern region of Madagascar. Malaria Journal 2003, published : 24 July 2003, available from : http://www.malariajournal.com/content/2/1/25
Reference HR 14 has information about 1 plants :
Nymphaea lotus L.
Official name : Nymphaea lotus L.
Family : Nymphaeaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of leaves and barks of Demodium mauritianum ofvDesmodium hirtum of Ficus megapoda of Nymphaea lotus of Noronhia linocerioides of Vepris ampody of Zanthoxylum madagascariense of Gambeya boiviniana of Peddia involucrata, VO. One bowl 3 à 4 X / Day
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (estern region)
Vernacular name : voahirana, retsimilana