Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HR 15

Author(s) : Roberts, M.
Title : Indigenous Healing Plants. Southern Book Publishers, Halfway House. (1990). From references HG 50, VM 18
Reference HR 15 has information about 7 plants :
Ceratotheca triloba (Bernh.) Hook. f.
Official name : Ceratotheca triloba (Bernh.) Hook. f.
Family : Pedialiaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(008) + H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea and H(008) + H(104) gastro-intestinal, H(113) cramps infusions (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Clerodendrum glabrum E. Mey.
Official name : Clerodendrum glabrum E. Mey.
Family : Labiatae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), Vcanis(068), Veq(068) anthelmintics, leaves infusion and barks scraping for dogs, calves, donkeys (Tswana receipt)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tswana zone)
Vernacular name : not registered
Gloriosa superba L.
Official name : Gloriosa superba L.
Family : Colchicaceae
Symptoms : V(013), V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039), used to kill lice, tick infections and screw-worm for Vb(013) skin eruptions on cattle, corns of Gloriosa superba, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tswana zone)
Vernacular name : not registered
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : H(051), H(099)
Recipes : H(051) fever and to H(099) calm patients, the Tswana use a leaf or shoot of Tetradenia riparia in infusion
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tswana zone)
Vernacular name : not registered
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : H(117) gall sickness in cattle, the Tswana use a leaf or shoot of Tetradenia riparia in infusion
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tswana zone)
Vernacular name : not registered
Typha capensis (Rohrb.) N.E. Br.
Official name : Typha capensis (Rohrb.) N.E. Br.
Family : Typhaceae
Symptoms : H(030)
Recipes : H(030) retained placenta, ONS. of Typha capensis decoction, VO. or external applicatio
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tswana zone)
Vernacular name : not registered
Typha capensis (Rohrb.) N.E. Br.
Official name : Typha capensis (Rohrb.) N.E. Br.
Family : Typhaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030) retained placenta, ONS. of Typha capensis decoction, VO. or external application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tswana zone)
Vernacular name : not registered