Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HR 1k

Author(s) : Ratsimamanga, A.R.
Title : Etat d'avancement de la recherche sur la médecine et la pharmacopée traditionnelles à Madagascar, 187 - 191, (1979) Quatrième symposium inter-africain OUA / CSTR sur la Pharmacopée traditionnelle et les plantes médicinales africaines.(Le Abidgan-Côte d'Ivoire, 25-29 septembre 1979) Rapport et recommandations, Lagos, OUA / CSTR, P. M. B. 2359, Lagos, Nigeria.Cairo, University Press, 744 p. (1983)
Reference HR 1k has information about 8 plants :
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, RNS, ONS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Official name : Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : H(045), H(104)
Recipes : H(045), cicatrising external and internal, RNS, ONSH(104), ulcer stomach, RNS, ONS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered
Cinchona ledgeriana Moens
Official name : Cinchona ledgeriana Moens
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, RNS., ONS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Official name : Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(007)
Recipes : H(006), RNS, ONS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045), ONS, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered
Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkman
Official name : Prunus africana (Hook. f.) Kalkman
Family : Rosaceae
Synonyms : Pygeum africanum Hook. f.
Symptoms : H(162)
Recipes : H(162), prostate?, RNS, ONS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), RNS, latex
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered
Spilanthes acmella (L.) Murray
Official name : Spilanthes acmella (L.) Murray
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(045), H(103)
Recipes : H(045), ONS, RNS
H(103), ONS, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered