Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HS 07

Author(s) : Simon, C. & M. Lamla
Title : Merging pharmacopoeia: understanding the historical origins of incorporative pharmacopoeial processes among Xhosa healers in Southern Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 33, pp. 237 - 242, (1991)
Reference HS 07 has information about 18 plants :
Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd
Official name : Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Acokanthera venenata auct.
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : intlungunyembe (Xhosa)
Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Official name : Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(013), H(082), H(099), H(108), H(127)
Recipes : H(013) rash, ONS., RNS.
H(081) leaves, febrile complaints
H(082) asthma , H(108) influenza , H(127) milt sickness, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umhlonyane, msuzwane (Xhosa)
Cassia mimosoides L.
Official name : Cassia mimosoides L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Chamaecrista mimosoides (L.) Greene
Symptoms : H(099), H(201)
Recipes : H(099) induces sleep, H(201) to engage in love affairs undisturbed, ONS.,RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : unobuthongwana (Xhosa)
Celtis africana Burm. f.
Official name : Celtis africana Burm. f.
Family : Ulmaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), to protect the home, to ward off thunderbolt
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umvuvu (Xhosa)
Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Official name : Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Citrus limonum Risso
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) influenza, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ulamula (Xhosa)
Crinum bulbispermum Milne-Redh. & Schw.
Official name : Crinum bulbispermum Milne-Redh. & Schw.
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : H(117)
Recipes : H(117), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : inqwebeba (Xhosa)
Euclea lanceolata E. Mey. ex A. DC.
Official name : Euclea lanceolata E. Mey. ex A. DC.
Family : Ebenaceae
Symptoms : H(104), H(195)
Recipes : H(104), intestinal and stomach, ONS., RNS.H(195), male plant , RNS., dropsy
H(195), female plant, intestinal and stomach, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : i dungamzi (Xhosa)
Fagara capensis Thunb.
Official name : Fagara capensis Thunb.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(034), H(037), H(104)
Recipes : H(034), chest complaints,H(037) coughs , H(104) stomac complaints, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umlungumabele (Xhosa)
Ficus capensis Thunb.
Official name : Ficus capensis Thunb.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus sur Forssk.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea child, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umkhiwane (Xhosa)
Gunnera perpensa L.
Official name : Gunnera perpensa L.
Family : Gunneraceae
Symptoms : H(033), H(113), H(139), H(163)
Recipes : H(033), H(113), H(139), H(163), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iphuzilomlambo (Xhosa)
Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Official name : Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(020) snake,H(037), H(108), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umfincamfincane (Xhosa)
Melianthus major L.
Official name : Melianthus major L.
Family : Melianthaceae
Symptoms : H(087), H(020)
Recipes : H(087), H(020) snake, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ubuhlungu benamba (Xhosa)
Olea africana Miller
Official name : Olea africana Miller
Family : Oleaceae
Symptoms : H(068), H(201)
Recipes : H(068) tape worms, H(201) to ward off thunderbolt, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umnquma (Xhosa)
Pentanisia prunelloides (Klotzsch ex. Eckl.& Zeyh.) Walp.
Official name : Pentanisia prunelloides (Klotzsch ex. Eckl.& Zeyh.) Walp.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(041), H(086), H(094), H(104)
Recipes : H(041) gangrenous rectitis, H(086) scrofula,H(104) stomach, ONS., RNS.
H(094) piles, roots, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : icima mlilo (Xhosa)
Senecio latifolius DC.
Official name : Senecio latifolius DC.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), ONS, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : i dwara (Xhosa)
Solanum aculeastrum Dunal
Official name : Solanum aculeastrum Dunal
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum aculeastrum Dunal var. albifolium (C.H.Wright) Bitter
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(086), H(100), H(108)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery,H(037) cough, H(086) scrofula, H(100) syphilis , H(108) cold, ONS. , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umihuma (Xhosa)
Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Official name : Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Physalis somnifera L.
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(041), H(100), H(117)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, sores,H(014) ring worm , H(041) gangrenous rectitis , H(100) veneral disease, H(117) black gall sickness, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ubuvimba (Xhosa)
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(004)
Recipes : H(001) + H(004), H(004) old sores, ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : intshongwe (Xhosa)