Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HS 10

Author(s) : Souza, S. & Z.C. Dossa
Title : Fruits, graines et autres ingrédients médicinaux vendus sur les marchés au Bénin. Bull. Méd. Trad. Pharm., vol.2, n°2, 181 - 196 (1988)
Reference HS 10 has information about 9 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, pods, infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : booni (Yoruba)gamalwa (Fon, Gèn, Bariba)
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(037), H(082), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), H(018),H(037), H(082), H(104)H(008), H(018),H(037), H(082), H(104), fruits, decoction (H2O) , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : atanre (Yoruba), atakoun ((Fon), takun ((Gèn), ata (Goun)
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : H(096), H(159)
Recipes : H(096) in case of H(159), latex, fruits, local applications on breast
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : igi bekpe (Yoruba), kpentin (Fon), adubati ((Gèn), gbekpetin (Goun)
Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Official name : Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(051), H(076), H(171)
Recipes : H(008),H(037), H(051), H(076), H(171), juice fruits, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : osan orobo (Yoruba), kle (Fon, Goun), n'tisiti (Gèn)
Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Official name : Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia acuminata P. Beauv.
Symptoms : H(091), H(139)
Recipes : H(091), fresh seeds, RNS.
H(091), H(139), pods of follicles
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : awedi, gbanja (Yoruba), avi, gbanja (Goun), goro, vi (Fon), evi, goro (Gèn)
Cucumis metuliferus E.Mey. ex Naudin
Official name : Cucumis metuliferus E.Mey. ex Naudin
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : H(013), H(143)
Recipes : H(013), H(143), fruit peeled and wallowed in alcohol of palm or juice of lemon, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : gbowunon (Fon), agbowunon (Goun)
Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Official name : Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Family : Musaceae
Synonyms : Musa ×sapientum L.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), fruit, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : kokwe azo (Fon), akodu (Gèn), gunkokwe (Goun), ogede loboyo (Yoruba)
Xylopia aethiopica (Dunal) A. Rich.
Official name : Xylopia aethiopica (Dunal) A. Rich.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Uvaria aethiopica Guil. et Pers.
Symptoms : H(014), H(037), H(038), H(099), H(104), H(113), H(126)
Recipes : H(014),H(037), H(038), H(099), H(104), H(113), fruits, RNS.
H(126) , fruits without seeds, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : erun, erunje (Yoruba), kpejelekun (Fon), eso (Gèn), kpejele (Goun)
Zingiber officinale Roscoe
Official name : Zingiber officinale Roscoe
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(037), H(091), H(108), H(113), H(139), H(169)
Recipes : H(018), rhizome, RNS.
H(037) cough + H(108), rhizom + sugar, RNS.
H(091), rhizom, RNS.
H(113), rhizom, bath
H(139), rhizom, maceration in palm alcohol
H(169)testicles, rhizom , bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : atale, ata ile (Yoruba), dote (Fon, Gèn, Goun)