Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HS 14

Author(s) : Salase, L.
Title : Note sommaire sur deux plantes médico-magiques du Nord-Cameroun (région de la Bénoué). Notes Africaines, 23, 3 - 4, (1944)
Reference HS 14 has information about 1 plants :
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : H(002), H(004), H(022), H(033), H(139)
Recipes : H(002), stem, decoction (H2O), RNS.
H(004), plant on wound
H(022), ONS., RNS.
H(033), cooked plant, VO.
H(139), stem infusion in millet beer, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Benoue region)
Vernacular name : tsembal (Peul), djebto (Fali-Namchi), dorogu (Fali-Tenguelin), hale(Bata-bénoué, Bata-Ndjaï), alei (Bata-Ndeve)