Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HS 16

Author(s) : Sandberg, F., P.Perera-Ivarsson & H. R. Ekl-Seedi
Title : A Swedish collection of medicinal plants from Cameroon. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 102, pp.336 - 343 (2005) : from an article of C.G. Santesson. Einige drogen aus dem kamerungebiet und ihreeinheimische verwendung,. Arkiv für Botanik, 20 A , pp. 1 - 34, (1926)
Reference HS 16 has information about 10 plants :
Boerhavia diffusa L.
Official name : Boerhavia diffusa L.
Family : Nyctaginaceae
Symptoms : H(022), H(030)
Recipes : H(022), roots, VO.
H(030), leaves maceration leaves, VO
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (southwest slopes of Mount Caneroon)
Vernacular name : not registered
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) hmorrhagic cough, whole plant, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (southwest slopes of Mount Caneroon)
Vernacular name : esinge - singe
Jatropha curcas L.
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(051) + H(113) rheumatic fever, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (southwest slopes of Mount Caneroon)
Vernacular name : big nut
Kigelia aculifolia Engl. ex Sprague
Official name : Kigelia aculifolia Engl. ex Sprague
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(034)
Recipes : H(008), H(020) stem bark of Kigelia aculifolia , against snakebite, dysentery, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (southwest slopes of Mount Caneroon)
Vernacular name : bulule
Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) O. Ktze.
Official name : Microglossa pyrifolia (Lam.) O. Ktze.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Microglossa volubilis (Wallich) DC. , Conyza pyrifolia Lam.
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(037 strong cough, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (southwest slopes of Mount Caneroon)
Vernacular name : bendem - bende
Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C. Berg
Official name : Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C. Berg
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Chlorophora excelsa (Welw) Benth. & Hook.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) itch, barks stems, branches, trunk of Chlorophora excelsa, maceration (H2O), friction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (southwest slopes of Mount Caneroon)
Vernacular name : alligator peper
Solanum sp.
Official name : Solanum sp.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034) against thorax diseases, root, fruit, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (southwest slopes of Mount Caneroon)
Vernacular name : etnangonga
Spilanthes acmella (L.) Murray
Official name : Spilanthes acmella (L.) Murray
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(113)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, H(113) rhumatisme, the whole plant, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (southwest slopes of Mount Caneroon)
Vernacular name : sekke
Spondias mombin L.
Official name : Spondias mombin L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Spondias lutea L.
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), chrionic syphilis, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (southwest slopes of Mount Caneroon)
Vernacular name : monganga
Xylopia aethiopica (Dunal) A. Rich.
Official name : Xylopia aethiopica (Dunal) A. Rich.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Uvaria aethiopica Guil. et Pers.
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034) tachycardia, H(108) cold, fruit with seeds
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (southwest slopes of Mount Caneroon)
Vernacular name : alligator peper