Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HS 19

Author(s) : Smith ,A.
Title : A Contribution to the South African materia medica, 2nd ed. Lovedale,South Africa. (1895.) From reference HV 51
Reference HS 19 has information about 12 plants :
Aloe ferox Miller
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) juice of Aloe ferox taken as laxative
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : aalwyn, bitteraalwyn (Cape Dutch language)
Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Official name : Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(037), H(051), H(068), H(091), H(108), H(166)
Recipes : H(001) eye drops,H(037) cough, H(051) fever; H(068) anthelmintic; H(091) tonic, H(108) colds, H(108) influenza, H(166) antispasmodic, leaves of Artemisia afra; RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : wildeals, wilde-als, als, alsem (Cape Dutch language)
Bulbine alooides (L.) Willd.
Official name : Bulbine alooides (L.) Willd.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(109), H(191)
Recipes : H(109) lumbago, H(191) “blood purifier”, tuber of Bulbine alooides
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : rooiwortel (Cape Dutch language)
Exomis microphylla (Thumb.) Aellen var. axyrioides (Fenzl) Aellen
Official name : Exomis microphylla (Thumb.) Aellen var. axyrioides (Fenzl) Aellen
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Symptoms : H(050), H(099), H(113), H(157)
Recipes : old Khoi remedy for H(099) epilepsy; H(050) winds, H(113) cramps and H(157) convulsions in infants, leaf decoctions in milk of Exomis microphylla
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : hondebos (Cape Dutch language)
Helichrysum nudifolium (L.) Less.
Official name : Helichrysum nudifolium (L.) Less.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) chest ailments, H(108) colds, leaves of Helichrysum nudifolium as tea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Official name : Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(018), H(020), H(037), H(093), H(116)
Recipes : H(001) eye ointment, H(006) purgative, H(018) headache,H(037) bronchitis; H(116) emmenagogue; leaves of Leonotis leonorus, RNS.
H(018) headaches; H(020) snakebiteantidote;H(037) bronchitis, H(093) first aid in poisoning, seeds , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : dagga, wildedagga, rooi dagga (Khoi/Nama language)
Plantago lanceolata L.
Official name : Plantago lanceolata L.
Family : Plantaginaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(137)
Recipes : Leaf of Plantago lanceolata as poultice for H(004) wounds and H(137) sores
Seed infusions used to treat H(008) diarrhoea (especially children), VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : weeblaar (Cape Dutch language)
Plantago major L.
Official name : Plantago major L.
Family : Plantaginaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(137)
Recipes : Leaf of Plantago lanceolata as poultice for H(004) wounds and H(137) sores
Seed infusions used to treat H(008) diarrhoea (especially children), VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : weeblaar (Cape Dutch language)
Salix safsaf Forssk. ex Trautv.
Official name : Salix safsaf Forssk. ex Trautv.
Family : Salicaceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(051) fever, H(113) inflammation, H(113) old Khoi remedy for rheumatic, tips (toppe) or bark of Salix safsaf, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : wilger(toppe), rivierwilger (Cape Dutch language)
Teucrium africanum Thumb.
Official name : Teucrium africanum Thumb.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(020), H(091), H(103), H(118)
Recipes : H(020) hot infusion of herb of Teucrium africanum for snake bite
H(091) tonic, H(118) sore throat, herb, RNS.
H(103) leaf paste for toothache, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : paddaklou(w), [katjiedrieblaar] (Cape Dutch language)
Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Official name : Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Physalis somnifera L.
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(091)
Recipes : H(004) wounds,H(013) ulcers leaves of Withania somnifera, RNS.
H(091) tonic, root bark, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : geneesblare (Cape Dutch language)
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(007), H(104)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(104) stomach pain, root of Xysmalobium undulatum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : bitterwortel (Cape Dutch language)