Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HS 22

Author(s) : Schnell, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes à usage religieux de la région forestière d' Afrique occidentale. Journal de la Société des Africanistes, tome 16, pp 29- 38, (1946)
Reference HS 22 has information about 5 plants :
Anchomanes difformis (Bl.) Engl.
Official name : Anchomanes difformis (Bl.) Engl.
Family : Araceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : V(209) support to give substance to the poison arrows
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : nieleneâ, bleledo (Konnoh), blede (Diafoba), gparadi (Toma), miapode (Oubi)
Anchomanes difformis (Bl.) Engl.
Official name : Anchomanes difformis (Bl.) Engl.
Family : Araceae
Symptoms : H(201), H(209)
Recipes : H(201), Crop Protection
H(209) support to give substance to the poison arrows
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : nieleneâ, bleledo (Konnoh), blede (Diafoba), gparadi (Toma), miapode (Oubi)
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), planted at the birth of twins, burial near the graves role etc.
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : bâna-bâdâ (malinké) ge (Mannon), grand fromager (French)
Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C. Berg
Official name : Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C. Berg
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Chlorophora excelsa (Welw) Benth. & Hook.
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), sacred tree, for the realization of wishes, to have children, making sacred masks
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : sili (Malinké), semon, sinyon (Kissi), semagi, semme (Toma), sea, hiya (Guerzé), ge (Konnoh), geï (Mannon), iroko (French)
Piper umbellatum L.
Official name : Piper umbellatum L.
Family : Piperaceae
Synonyms : Piper subpeltatum Willd.
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) offerings to the spirits in Guéré
H(201) funeral rites for the dead fetish
Region : Occidental Africa
Country : Afrique occidentale
Vernacular name : pomporola (Konnoh), bla (Guéré)