Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HS 32

Author(s) : Steenkamp, V.
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by South African women for gynaecological complaints Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86, 97–108, (2003)
Reference HS 32 has information about 11 plants :
Callilepis laureola DC.
Official name : Callilepis laureola DC.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, tuber of Callilepis laureola , RNS.
(registered from Hulme, M.M., 1954. Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter and Shooter, Pietermaritzburg
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : impila (Zulu), Ox-eye daisy (English)
Cassine transvaalensis (Burtt Davy) Codd
Official name : Cassine transvaalensis (Burtt Davy) Codd
Family : Celastraceae
Synonyms : Elaeodendron transvaalense (Burtt Davy) R. H. Archer
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, bark of Elaeodendron transvaalense, RNS
(registered from reference HW 52)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umgugudo (Zulu)
Clivia miniata (Lindl.) Regel.
Official name : Clivia miniata (Lindl.) Regel.
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, bulb of Clivia miniata, RNS. (registered from Broster, J., 1982. Amagqirha. Via Africa, Cape Town.)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umayime (Zulu), orange lily (English)
Diospyros lycioides Desf.
Official name : Diospyros lycioides Desf.
Family : Ebenaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, root of Diospyros lycioides, RNS.(registered from Stayt, H., 1968. The Bavenda. Frank Cass and Co. Ltd., London.)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umbulwa (Zulu), bluebush (English)
Disa aconitoides Sond.
Official name : Disa aconitoides Sond.
Family : Orchidaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Disa aconitoides, RNS. registered from Hulme, M.M., 1954. Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter and Shooter, Pietermaritzburg
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umashushu (Zulu)
Eulophia cucullata (Afzel. ex Sw.) Steud.
Official name : Eulophia cucullata (Afzel. ex Sw.) Steud.
Family : Orchidaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Eulophia cucullata, RNS. registered from Hulme, M.M., 1954. Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter and Shooter, Pietermaritzburg
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : undwendweni (Zulu), bell orchid (English)
Gloriosa virescens Lindl.
Official name : Gloriosa virescens Lindl.
Family : Colchicaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots or bulb of Gloriosa virescens, RNS. registered from Broster, J., 1982. Amagqirha. Via Africa, Cape Town.)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ihlamvu (Zulu), flame lilly (English)
Jamesbrittenia kraussiana (Bernh.) Hilliard
Official name : Jamesbrittenia kraussiana (Bernh.) Hilliard
Family : Scrophuilariaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, leaves of Jamesbrittenia kraussiana, RNS. registered from Hulme, M.M., 1954. Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter and Shooter, Pietermaritzburg
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : usikisiki omhlophe (Zulu)
Moraea spathulata (L. F.) Klatt
Official name : Moraea spathulata (L. F.) Klatt
Family : Iridaceae
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, corms of Moraea spathulata, RNS. registered from Hulme, M.M., 1954. Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter and Shooter, Pietermaritzburg
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ingqunda (Zulu), large yellow Moraea (English)
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(033z)
Recipes : H(033z) contraceptive, roots of Securidaca longipendunculata, RNS.
(registered from reference HN 38)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mpesu (Vhavenda), violet tree (English)
Sutera floribunda (Benth.) Kuntze
Official name : Sutera floribunda (Benth.) Kuntze
Family : Scrophulariaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, leaves of Sutera floribunda, RNS. registered from Hulme, M.M., 1954. Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter and Shooter, Pietermaritzburg
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : usikisiki lwehlathi (Zulu)