Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HS 40

Author(s) : Sanogo, R.
Title : Medicinal plants used for treatment of dysmenorrhea in Mali Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 8(S):90-96 (2011) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3252716/
Reference HS 40 has information about 17 plants :
Cassia singueana Delile
Official name : Cassia singueana Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna singueana (Delile) Lock , Cassia goratensis Fresen.
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, roots of Cassia sieberiana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : sindjan (Bamanan)
Erythrina senegalensis A. DC.
Official name : Erythrina senegalensis A. DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, leaves, stem bark of Erythrina senegalensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : n' tékissè (Bamanan)
Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam.
Official name : Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides (Lam.) Zepernick & Timler
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, roots of Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : won (Bamanan)
Ficus dicranostyla Mildbr.
Official name : Ficus dicranostyla Mildbr.
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, leaves of Ficus dicranostyla, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : zoroble (Bamanan)
Ficus gnaphalocarpa (Miq.) Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Ficus gnaphalocarpa (Miq.) Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus sycomorus L. subsp. gnaphalocarpa (Miq.) C.C. Berg
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, leaves of Ficus gnaphalocarpa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : toroba (Bamanan)
Ficus platyphylla Del.
Official name : Ficus platyphylla Del.
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, leaves, stem bark and roots of Ficus platyphylla, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : ? (Bamanan)
Ficus thonningii Blume
Official name : Ficus thonningii Blume
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus iteophylla Miq. , Ficus burkei (Miq.) Miq.
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, leaves of Ficus iteophylla, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : zèrènidjè (Bamanan)
Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt
Official name : Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, leaves of Flueggea virosa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : kolonidiè (Bamanan)
Maytenus senegalensis (Lam.) Exell
Official name : Maytenus senegalensis (Lam.) Exell
Family : Celastraceae
Synonyms : Gymnosporia senegalensis (Lam.) Loes.
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, leaves, stem bark and roots of Gymnosporia senegalensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : guégué, gnikélé (Bamanan)
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, roots of Sarcocephalus latifolius, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : baro (Bamanan)
Pseudocedrela kotschyi (Schweinf.) Harms
Official name : Pseudocedrela kotschyi (Schweinf.) Harms
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Cedrela kotschyi Schweinf.
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, roots of Pseudocedrela kotschyi, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : sezan (Bamanan)
Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Official name : Securidaca longipedunculata Fresen.
Family : Polygalaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, roots of Securidaca longipedunculata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : djoro (Bamanan)
Stereospermum kunthianum Cham.
Official name : Stereospermum kunthianum Cham.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, leaves, stem bark, roots of Stereospermum kunthianum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : mogoyiri (Bamanan)
Strychnos spinosa Lam.
Official name : Strychnos spinosa Lam.
Family : Strychnaceae
Synonyms : Strychnos buettneri Gilg
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, stem bark and roots of Strychnos spinosa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : ? (Bamanan)
Terminalia sp.
Official name : Terminalia sp.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, roots of Terminalia sp, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : wolo (Bamanan)
Trichilia emetica Vahl
Official name : Trichilia emetica Vahl
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Trichilia roka (Forssk.) Chiov
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, leaves, stem bark and roots of Trichilia emetica,RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : sulafizan (Bamanan)
Ximenia americana L.
Official name : Ximenia americana L.
Family : Olacaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrheae, leaves and roots of Ximenia americana
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : n’tonké (Bamanan)