Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 05

Author(s) : Thoen, D. & A. Thiam
Title : Utilisations des plantes ligneuses et sub-ligneuses par les populations de la région sahélienne du lac de Guiers (Sénégal). Bull. Méd. Trad. et Pharm.,Vol. 4, n° 2, 169 - 178, (1990)
Reference HT 05 has information about 20 plants :
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), gum+ H2O, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : verek (Wolof), patuki (Peulh)
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) moquitos, smoke from leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : nim, neem (Wolof)
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold, burning barks, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : sump (Wolof), murtiki (Peulh)
Borreria verticillata (L.) G. F. W. Mey.
Official name : Borreria verticillata (L.) G. F. W. Mey.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Spermacoce verticillata L.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) childs, leaves in bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : sanet (Wolof), santarde (Peulh)
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syph., ONS of Calotropis procera, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : faftan (Wolof), bawan (Peulh)
Capparis corymbosa Lam.
Official name : Capparis corymbosa Lam.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(162x)
Recipes : H(162x) childs, ,roots decoction (H2O), RNS.
-
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : demu buki(Wolof), ngumi (Peulh)
Capparis decidua (Forssk.) Edgew.
Official name : Capparis decidua (Forssk.) Edgew.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), roots decoction (H2O), , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : gurmel(Wolof), gurmel (Peulh)
Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex DC.
Official name : Diospyros mespiliformis Hochst. ex DC.
Family : Ebenaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumathism, leaves, infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : alum, alom (Wolof), kuku (Peulh)
Grewia bicolor Juss.
Official name : Grewia bicolor Juss.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), barks, RNS, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : kel (Wolof), kelly (Peulh)
Grewia tenax (Forssk.) Fiori
Official name : Grewia tenax (Forssk.) Fiori
Family : Tiliaceae
Synonyms : Chadara tenax Forssk.
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) belly, leaves infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : kel (Wolof), yagamevi (Peulh)
Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Guiera senegalensis J.F. Gmel.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold, leaves decoction (H2O)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : nger (Wolof)
Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Official name : Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), heart of fowers, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : bissap (Wolof), folere (Peulh)
Lawsonia inermis L.
Official name : Lawsonia inermis L.
Family : Lythraceae
Synonyms : Lawsonia alba Lam.
Symptoms : H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(104) belly, leaves, decoction (H2O), RNS.
H(113), leaves, decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : fanden (Wolof),fudan (Peulh)
Leptadenia pyrotechnica (Forssk.) Decne.
Official name : Leptadenia pyrotechnica (Forssk.) Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Leptadenia spartium Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) belly, roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : mam, thiakhat (Wolof)
Maerua crassifolia Forssk.
Official name : Maerua crassifolia Forssk.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Maerua rigida R. Br.
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), leaves, cataplasm, wound
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : debarka (Wolof)
Mitragyna inermis (Willd.) K.Schum.
Official name : Mitragyna inermis (Willd.) K.Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Nauclea africana Willd.
Symptoms : H(007), H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(007), leaves, decoction (H2O), RNS.
H(091), leaves, decoction (H2O), RNS.
H(104) belly, ONS. roots, decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : khos (Wolof), koli (Peulh)
Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Official name : Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia reticulata DC.
Symptoms : H(103), H(201)
Recipes : H(103)teeth, leaves, inhalation
H(201), malefic amulet intended to weaken a fighter
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : ngigis(Wolof), barkey (Peulh)
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), leaves, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : ber, bir, beri (Wolof)
Sterculia setigera Del.
Official name : Sterculia setigera Del.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia tomentosa Guill. & Perr.
Symptoms : H(051), H(108)
Recipes : H(051), barks, maceration, RNS.
H(108), barks powder H2O, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : mbep (Wolof), babore (Peulh)
Stereospermum kunthianum Cham.
Official name : Stereospermum kunthianum Cham.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) snake, plant, ashes, smoke as repulsive
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : ndokum, ndogum (Wolof), golobi (Peulh)