Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 09

Author(s) : Testa, J., C. Kaimba & J. Delmont
Title : Traitement traditionnel des teignes en RCA. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 5, n° 2, 51 - 55, (1991)
Reference HT 09 has information about 5 plants :
Ficus exasperata Vahl
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) moth, leaves to rub the moth
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : pawa (Banda, Yakoma)
Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standley
Official name : Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standley
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Lagenaria vulgaris Ser. , Cucurbita lagenaria L.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) moth, leaves through flame, rub on scalp
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : kaoya (Sango)
Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Official name : Vernonia amygdalina Delile
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia senegalensis A. Chev. , Gymnanthemum amygdalinum (Delile) Sch. Bip. Ex Walp.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) moth, leaves, ground , rub on scalp
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : ndole (Camerounais?)
Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake
Official name : Vernonia colorata (Willd.) Drake
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) moth, leaves, ground , rub on scalp
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : ndole (Camerounais?)
Vitex doniana Sweet
Official name : Vitex doniana Sweet
Family : Verbenaceae
Synonyms : Vitex cienkowskii Kotschy & Peyr.
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) moth, leaves, ground + natron, rub on scalp
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : not registered