Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 10

Author(s) : Tadesse, D.
Title : Collecting medicinal plants at Bahir Dar Awraja. Germiplasm Newsletter, 18, 25-27, (1988)
Reference HT 10 has information about 6 plants :
Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Official name : Calpurnia aurea (Aiton) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Calpurnia subdecandra (L'Hérit.) Schweick.
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(077)
Recipes : H(001), H(008), H(077), ONS. of Calpurnia aurea, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest) (Bahir Dar Awraja)
Vernacular name : digita
Cassia occidentalis L.
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest) (Bahir Dar Awraja)
Vernacular name : not registered
Clematis simensis Fres.
Official name : Clematis simensis Fres.
Family : Ranunculaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(050), H(113)
Recipes : H(004), H(050), H(113), ONS. of Clematis simensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest) (Bahir Dar Awraja)
Vernacular name : azo hareg
Datura stramonium L.
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(210)
Recipes : H(018), H(210), ONS. of Datura stramonium, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest) (Bahir Dar Awraja)
Vernacular name : atefaris
Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Official name : Dodonaea viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(118), H(175)
Recipes : H(051), H(118), H(175), ONS. of Dodonaea viscosa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest) (Bahir Dar Awraja)
Vernacular name : kitkita
Plumbago zeylanica L.
Official name : Plumbago zeylanica L.
Family : Plumbaginaceae
Symptoms : H(113), H(164)
Recipes : H(113), H(164), ONS. of Plumbago zeylanica, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest) (Bahir Dar Awraja)
Vernacular name : amera