Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 11

Author(s) : Tanno, T.
Title : Plant utilization of the Mbuti Pygmies with special reference to their materaial culture and use of wild vegetable foods. African study monographs, Suppl.1, 1 - 53, (1981)
Reference HT 11 has information about 7 plants :
Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Official name : Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(104), H(112)
Recipes : H(104), barks, decoction (H2O), RNS.
H(112), barks, decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : not registered
Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Official name : Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual, bark of the roots, decoction (H2O)
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : not registered
Gouania longispicata Engl.
Official name : Gouania longispicata Engl.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), stem, juice, growing of the child
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : not registered
Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Harungana madagascariensis Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013), bark, eczema
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : not registered
Setaria megaphylla (Steud.) Dur. & Schinz
Official name : Setaria megaphylla (Steud.) Dur. & Schinz
Family : Poaceae
Synonyms : Setaria chevalieri Stapf
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), snake, roots, ashes on scarifications
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : not registered
Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
Official name : Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdomen, bark, decoctions, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : not registered
Turraea vogelii Hook. f. ex Benth.
Official name : Turraea vogelii Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Meliaceae
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), pounded fruits on the baby, growing of the baby
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : not registered