Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 12

Author(s) : Tchouano, I.R., J.P. Kebou, J.Y. Pinta & G. Ramanantsoavina
Title : Etude de plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle dans la localité de Foto (Ouest-Cameroun). Ethnopharmacologia, n° 22, 33 - 45, (1998) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Reference HT 12 has information about 16 plants :
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093), leaves Ageratum conyzoides, fruit Solanum nigrum , crushed + palm oil + honey+ pure H2O, decoction (H2O) , evaporation of all H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : ntchoua'amo
Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms
Official name : Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms
Family : Alangiaceae
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), ONS. of Alangium chinense, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : mekeheu
Aspilia africana (Pers.) C.A. Adams
Official name : Aspilia africana (Pers.) C.A. Adams
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Aspilia latifolia Oliv. & Hiern
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045), cicatrizing, fresh leaves, juice
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : ngui nkale
Bidens pilosa L.
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(126) icterus, plant Bidens pilosa, leaves Cymbopogon citratus (fibagrassi), Khaya senegalensis , decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : tseck neuk
Biophytum petersianum Klotzch
Official name : Biophytum petersianum Klotzch
Family : Oxalidaceae
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not registered
Cannabis sativa L.
Official name : Cannabis sativa L.
Family : Cannabaceae
Symptoms : H(172)
Recipes : H(172), ONS. of Cannabis sativa, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : lebanga
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), ONS. of Carica papaya, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : papaya
Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Official name : Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), ONS. of Centella asiatica, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : chicleton
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), ONS. of Chenopodium ambrosioides, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : nvengmemmya
Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) O. Ktze
Official name : Dichrocephala integrifolia (L.f.) O. Ktze
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Dichrocephala bicolor (Roth) Schldl.
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), ONS. of Dichrocephala integrifolia, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : tchetchera
Dracaena arborea (Willd.) Link
Official name : Dracaena arborea (Willd.) Link
Family : Dracaenaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) dream, ONS, RNS, to obtain erotic dream
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), leaves, maceration
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : mabeumo
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(126) icterus, plant Bidens pilosa, leaves Cymbopogon citratus (fibagrassi), Khaya senegalensis , decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not registered
Oxalis corniculata L.
Official name : Oxalis corniculata L.
Family : Oxalidaceae
Synonyms : Oxalis radicosa A.Rich.
Symptoms : H(096), H(027z)
Recipes : H(096) + H(027z), swelled feet by pregnant women
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : ngouan vouoh
Sida rhombifolia L.
Official name : Sida rhombifolia L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), ONS. of Sida rhombifolia, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : nveng pieuk
Solanum nigrum L.
Official name : Solanum nigrum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum judaicum Bess
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093), leaves Ageratum conyzoides, fruit Solanum nigrum , crushed + palm oil + honey+ pure H2O, decoction, evaporation of all H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not registered