Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 15a

Author(s) : Thomas, J.M.C.
Title : Notes d'ethnobotanique africaine: plantes utilisées dans la région de la Lobaye (Afrique Centrale). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), vol. VI, 8-9, 353 - 390, (1959)
Reference HT 15a has information about 7 plants :
Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Official name : Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(027y), H(127)
Recipes : H(027y), ONS., RNS.
H(127), barks, decoction (H2O),VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : ngola
Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Official name : Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) cold, barks, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : ziti
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Symptoms : H(013), H(046)
Recipes : H(013), H(046), pounded leaves, maceration, bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : togbe (toute la plante), saa-'buha" (les feuilles)
Paullinia pinnata L.
Official name : Paullinia pinnata L.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(036), H(037)
Recipes : H(008) child, roots barks, rasped, maceration H2O, VO.
H(036), fresh leaves, maceration H2O, VO.
H(037) pneumo, leaves gently warm up, cataplasm on the chest
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : salaso
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : H(013), H(175)
Recipes : H(013) ulcer + H(175), leaves gently warm up, poultice
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : zima
Piper umbellatum L.
Official name : Piper umbellatum L.
Family : Piperaceae
Synonyms : Piper subpeltatum Willd.
Symptoms : H(013), H(175)
Recipes : H(013) abscess + H(175), compress of leaves
H(013) skin disease + H(175), leaves,énergetic friction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : moko-pete
Portulaca quadrifida L.
Official name : Portulaca quadrifida L.
Family : Portulacaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, leaves cooked or decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : gomo