Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 15b

Author(s) : Thomas, J.M.C.
Title : Quelques plantes connues des Ngbaka de la Lobaye Journal de la Société des Africanistes. tome 30 fascicule 1. pp. 75-93, (1960)
Reference HT 15b has information about 8 plants :
Borassus flabellifer var. aethiopum (Mart.) Warb.
Official name : Borassus flabellifer var. aethiopum (Mart.) Warb.
Family : Arecaceae
Synonyms : Borassus aethiopum Mart.
Symptoms : H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H (095), Borassus aethiopum fruit for food, RNS.
H (203) used in basketry: rattan.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, village of Boboua)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H (201), Ceiba pentandra almost always accompanies any fetish facility established for young children.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, village of Boboua)
Vernacular name : gllà (Ngbaka)
Corynanthe pachyceras K. Schum.
Official name : Corynanthe pachyceras K. Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food uses, bark of the plant Corynanthe pachyceras
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, village of Boboua)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Crinum sanderianum Baker
Official name : Crinum sanderianum Baker
Family : Amaryllidaceae
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(OOO) t is a plan remedy that grows in small massive at the heart of the village. The secret of its use has disappeared with its owner
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, village of Boboua)
Vernacular name : tôko-ye
Elaeophorbia drupifera (Thonn.) Stapf
Official name : Elaeophorbia drupifera (Thonn.) Stapf
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Its main function is to protect the house against of witches..
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, village of Boboua)
Vernacular name : songo (Ngbaka)
Ficus punctata Lam.
Official name : Ficus punctata Lam.
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : H(204)
Recipes : H(204) pagne made with beaten bark
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, village of Boboua)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Hua gabonii Pierre ex De Wild.
Official name : Hua gabonii Pierre ex De Wild.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : H(208)
Recipes : H(208) used as a condiment, plant Hua gabonii, taste and smell as the Allium plant
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, village of Boboua)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C. Berg
Official name : Milicia excelsa (Welw.) C.C. Berg
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Chlorophora excelsa (Welw) Benth. & Hook.
Symptoms : H(202), H(203)
Recipes : H (202), ashes of wood formerly used to rub the incisions tattoos
H (203) Chlorophora excelsa, large tree whose wood is used in carpentry.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, village of Boboua)
Vernacular name : bàngï (Ngbaka)