Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 17

Author(s) : Tisserant, ( R.P.) Ch.
Title : Dictionnaire Banda-Français Trav. et Mém. de l'Inst. d'Ethn., vol. XIV, 611 P., Paris, (1931)à partir de HT 15
Reference HT 17 has information about 3 plants :
Euphorbia hirta L.
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Symptoms : H(002x), H(161), H(175)
Recipes : H(002x), to much milk roots barks, cataplasm
H(161) + H(175), roots barks, cataplasm
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : ngonderamango
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Symptoms : H(013), H(018), H(175), H(193)
Recipes : H(013) + H(175) + H(193), pounded leaves in cataplasm
H(018), pounded leaves in cataplasm on the fore head
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : dowo
Paullinia pinnata L.
Official name : Paullinia pinnata L.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(175)
Recipes : H(014) + H(175) skin disease called "kabada", leaves, local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, Oubangi-Chari)
Vernacular name : kelengwagwa (Banda)