Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 18

Author(s) : Tsabang, N. & al.
Title : Inventaire des plantes à vertus antidiabétiques dans la région de Yaounde au Cameroun. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 15, 87 - 94, (2001)
Reference HT 18 has information about 14 plants :
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(014), H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 3) + H(001, 3), fresh leaves, grinded, sap, drops in eyes
H(171, 3) + H(008, 3) , at night, fresh leaves,, maceration H2O, VO., 1/4 l., 2X / day
H(171, 3) +H(014, 3)mycosis, leaves softened in fire, to rub with the leaves
H(171, 3) +H(014, 3)mycosis, fresh leaves, grinded, juice + vaseline, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : nyada elog (Ewondo), tchounamo (Bamileke)
Aloe barteri Bak.
Official name : Aloe barteri Bak.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe buettneri A. Berger
Symptoms : H(014), H(041), H(091), H(113), H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 3), 300 gr. fresh leaves, maceration in 1l. H2O, VO. 1/4 l. decoction 3X / day during 5 days
H(171, 3) + H(041, 3), leaves roasted, crushed, powder on gangrene and others parts infected of the body . Other possible symptomsH(014, 3), H(091, 3), H(113, 3)
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : lelang (Bamikele)
Annona senegalensis Pers.
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2), 350 gr. fresh barks, decoction in 2 l. H2O during 10', VO., 200 ml., 3X / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : ebom (Ewondo)
Bidens pilosa L.
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(171), H(014), H(109), H(113), H(139)
Recipes : H(171, 3), dried plant, 300 gr in 7 l. H2O during 15', VO. 1/4 l. 3X /day during 7 jours. Other possible symptomsH(014, 3), H(109, 3), H(113, 3), H(139, 3)
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : tetse-neck, maleliet (Bamileke)
Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Official name : Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 3), the lemon in 4 pieces + 3 stems with leaves (well cleaned) of Cymbopogon citratus, decoction in 2l. H2O during 15', VO., to filter, VO. /4 l. 3X / day during 1 week
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : meke (Bamileke)
Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Official name : Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Family : Caryophyllaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), 100 gr. stems +fresh leaves, maceration in 1,5 l H2O during 12 H, VO. , 1/4 l. , 3X / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : oyanga (Ewondo), letetseun-kiet (Bamileke)
Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Official name : Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 3), the end of the leaves in small pieces, cooked, in the food
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : makeu, ton'ho-la (Bamileke)
Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name : Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Sarcocephalus russeggeri Schweinf. , Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce , Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), 10 gr. powder of bark, 3 X / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : zeidei (Fufulde)
Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Official name : Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2), 1/2 kg. fresh barks, decoction in 2,5 l. H2O, 40', after 12h VO. 1/4 l , 3X / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : ebal (Ewondo)
Persea americana Mill.
Official name : Persea americana Mill.
Family : Lauraceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 4), dried leaves, 50gr infusion in 1/2 l. H2O during 10' VO., at will
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : pia (Bamileke, Eton), fia (Ewondo)
Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn.
Official name : Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 3), 80 gr. fresh stems with leaves, decoction (H2O) in 2 l. H2O during 10', VO.cold 1 / 4 l. every 6 h.
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : fungi (Njinikom)
Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
Official name : Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(014), H(041), H(113), H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 3) + H(041, 3) , 1, 5 kg. fresh barks in 2,5 l. H2O during 15 ', VO. 1/4 l. of the decoction, 3X /day, lwash the wound 1X / day + pouwder of bark, other possible sympoms,H(014, 3) + H(113, 3)
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : bamileke (Mafou), evovone (Ewondo)
Terminalia glaucescens Planch. ex Benth.
Official name : Terminalia glaucescens Planch. ex Benth.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Terminalia schimperiana Hochst.
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171), 300 gr. fresh bark, decoction in 1l. H2O pendant 10', VO., 1/4 l., 3X / jour
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : sare (Bamoum)
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Official name : Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Family : Ulmaceae
Synonyms : Sponia orientalis var. affinis (Planch.) Baker , Trema guineensis (Schum. & Thonn. ) Ficalho
Symptoms : H(034), H(113), H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 3), fresh leaves, slowly cooked, massage feets and / or arms
H(171, 3) + H((034, 3) + H(113, 3), 500 gr barks, infusion in 1 l. H2O during 15', VO. 1/2 glass 4X /day
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon (Yaounde region)
Vernacular name : tafang (Bamikele), aveeg (Ewondo), leveeg (Eton)