Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HT 25

Author(s) : Thring, T.S.A. & F.M. Weitz
Title : Medicinal plant use in the Bredadoro / Elim region of the Southern Overberg in the Western Cape Province of South Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 103, pp. 261 - 275 (2006)
Reference HT 25 has information about 10 plants :
Allium cepa L.
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), bulb of Allium cepa VO. raw or in cooking
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ui, onion
Allium sativum L.
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(068), H(113)
Recipes : H(051), H(068), H(113),, cloves (Allium sativum) are eaten raw. Taken on a daily basis for arthtitis or pains
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape Province)
Vernacular name : knoffel, garlic
Aloe ferox Miller
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin problems, leaves juice of Aloe ferox, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape Province)
Vernacular name : alwyn, aloe
Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Official name : Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(037), H(051), H(068), H(104), H(108), H(113), H(157), H(162y), H(171), H(178), H(179)
Recipes : H(018), H(068), H(104), H(108), H(157), H(162y), H(178), H(179),tea from a handfull of leaves of Artemisia afra, VO.
H(037), a sirup made by boiling leaves with sugar
H(051), H(113), leaves made into a poultice with brandy or vinegar and wrapped around inflamed area or around stomach for fever
H(171),a small amount of tea, VO., 2 X / day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape Province)
Vernacular name : wilde als, wormwood
Dodonaea angustifolia L. f.
Official name : Dodonaea angustifolia L. f.
Family : Sapindaceae
Symptoms : H(051), H(104), H(108), H(113), H(157), H(162y), H(179)
Recipes : H(051), H(104), H(108), H(113), H(157), H(162y), H(179), tea from 3 teaspoons of leves tops, VO. a small amount, 3 X / day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape Province)
Vernacular name : ysterhouttoppe
Eucalyptus sp.
Official name : Eucalyptus sp.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) chest complains and cough, infusion of leaves of Eucalyptus sp., fumes inhaled
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape Province)
Vernacular name : outydse, bloukombossie
Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
Official name : Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : H(002), H(007), H(051), H(126)
Recipes : H(002), H(051), H(126), leaves of Foeniculum vulgare, infusion, VO.
H(007), green fruit is chewed to reduce fat
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape Province)
Vernacular name : vinkel, femel
Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Official name : Leonotis leonurus (L.) R.Br.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(018), H(078), H(104), H(108), H(113), H(151), H(162y), H(171), H(178), H(179)
Recipes : H(018), H(078), H(104), H(108), H(113), H(151), H(162y), H(171), H(178), H(179), tea from leaves and flowers, VO. +/- 25 ml. Morning and evening
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape Province)
Vernacular name : klipdagga, wilde dagga
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113), leaves of Ricinus communis in local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape Province)
Vernacular name : olie blare, kastorolie boom
Vernonia sp.
Official name : Vernonia sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(068), H(104), H(171)
Recipes : H(068), H(104), H(171), a small handfull of leaves of Vernonia sp., infusion, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Western Cape Province)
Vernacular name : groenamara