Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HV 11

Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Anticonceptionele Middelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n°1, 14 year, pp 26 - 28 (1951) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201951.pdf
Reference HV 11 has information about 10 plants :
Aframomum sp.
Official name : Aframomum sp.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, barks scrapings of Maesopsis eminii of Solanum sp, VO.
H(112) abortifacient, decoction of fruits pieces of Solanum angustispinosum, filter, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : ifuwa, bafuwa (Nkundo)
Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Official name : Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Alchornea cordata Benth.
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortif , decoction of leaves of Alchornea cordifolia, enema
H(112) abortifacient, decoction of leaves of Alchornea cordifolia of Capsicum frutescens, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : lionje (Nkundo)
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, décoction of fruits écrasés of Capsicum frutescens, enema

H(112) abortifacient, decoction of leaves of Alchornea cordifolia of Capsicum frutescens, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : ibénga (Nkundo)
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, decoction of pieces of leaves of Cassia alata, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : elokoi, boongo (Nkundo)
Costus dewevrei de Wild. & Th. Dur.
Official name : Costus dewevrei de Wild. & Th. Dur.
Family : Costaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, barks maceration of Costus dewevrei, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : ibulukako (Nkundo)
Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Official name : Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, barks decoction of Erythrophleum guineense, VO. +hip bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : efomi (Nkundo)
Ocimum gratissimum L.
Official name : Ocimum gratissimum L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, decoction of crushed leaves of Ocimum gratissimum, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bonsonsole (Nkundo)
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, decoction of pieces of leaves of Tephrosia vogelii, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : lofangé (Nkundo)
Tetrapleura tetraptera (Schumach. & Thonn.) Taub.
Official name : Tetrapleura tetraptera (Schumach. & Thonn.) Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) fishing poison, fruits of Tetrapleura tetraptera
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : elésé (Nkundo)
Tetrapleura tetraptera (Schumach. & Thonn.) Taub.
Official name : Tetrapleura tetraptera (Schumach. & Thonn.) Taub.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, barks decoction of Tetrapleura tetraptera , enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : elésé (Nkundo)