Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HV 12

Author(s) : Vroh Bi, T. A., D. Ouattara , K. B. Kpangui
Title : Disponibilité des espèces végétales spontanées à usage traditionnel dans la localité d’Agbaou, Centre-ouest de la Côte d’Ivoire Journal of Applied Biosciences 76:6386– 6396 (2014) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v76i1.11
Reference HV 12 has information about 16 plants :
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, leaves of Ageratum conyzoides,RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Albizia adianthifolia (Schum.) W. F. Wight
Official name : Albizia adianthifolia (Schum.) W. F. Wight
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(036)
Recipes : H(036) vertigo, leaves of Albizia adianthifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Albizia ferruginea (Guill. & Perr.) Benth.
Official name : Albizia ferruginea (Guill. & Perr.) Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Albizia ferruginea, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Official name : Alchornea cordifolia (Schum. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Alchornea cordata Benth.
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, leaves of Alchornea cordifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Alstonia boonei De Wild
Official name : Alstonia boonei De Wild
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, barks of Alstonia boonei, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Anchomanes difformis (Bl.) Engl.
Official name : Anchomanes difformis (Bl.) Engl.
Family : Araceae
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, leaves of Anchomanes difformis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Baphia nitida Lodd.
Official name : Baphia nitida Lodd.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leaves of Baphia nitida, RNS.
H(203) making pestle with trunk
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, leaves of Ceiba pentanda, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Official name : Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M.King & H.Rob.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Eupatorium odoratum L.
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach aches, leaves of Chromolaena odorata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Official name : Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Family : Palmae
Symptoms : H(082), H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, roots of Elaeis guineensis, RNS.
H(095) food; sap,seeds, leaves
H(203) roofing material and brushes
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Entandrophragma utile (Dawe & Sprague) Sprague
Official name : Entandrophragma utile (Dawe & Sprague) Sprague
Family : Meliaceae
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045) cicatrisant, barks of Entandrophragma utile, RNS.
H(203) timber
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Garcinia kola Heckel
Official name : Garcinia kola Heckel
Family : Clusiaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, seeds of Garcinia kola
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Ricinodendron heudelotii (Baill.) Pierre ex Heckel
Official name : Ricinodendron heudelotii (Baill.) Pierre ex Heckel
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, seeds of Ricinodendron heudelotii
H(203) wood for sculptures
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Spondias mombin L.
Official name : Spondias mombin L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Spondias lutea L.
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, fruits of Spondias mombin
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Thonningia sanguinea Vahl
Official name : Thonningia sanguinea Vahl
Family : Balanophoraceae
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, whole plant of Thonningia sanguinea, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Triplochiton scleroxylon K.Schum.
Official name : Triplochiton scleroxylon K.Schum.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(046) varicelle, barks of Triplochiton scleroxylon, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors