Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HV 1k

Author(s) : von Breitenbach, F.
Title : The indigenous trees of Ethiopia.Second, revised and enlarged edition .306 p., (1963) Published by Ethiopian forestry association , Addis Ababa.
Reference HV 1k has information about 10 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), bark and seeds against dysentery, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Acacia nilotica var. adansonii (Guill. & Perr.) Kuntze
Official name : Acacia nilotica var. adansonii (Guill. & Perr.) Kuntze
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Del. subsp. adstringens (Schumm. & Thonn.) Roberty , Acacia adansonii Guill. & Perr.
Symptoms : H(038), H(051), H(094)
Recipes : H(028t) leucorrhoea, H(051), H(094)haemorrhoids, extracts from the bark, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Brucea antidysenterica J.F. Mill.
Official name : Brucea antidysenterica J.F. Mill.
Family : Simaroubaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(014), H(173)
Recipes : H(008), The bark of the roots and, sometimes, the fruits boiled in milk are used as a medicine against dysenterya H(004),H(014), H(173), the pulverized leaves mixed with butter are applicated for wounds, skin diseases and leprosy.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020), a decoction (H2O) of the roots is used as a medicine against snake-bite, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Official name : Croton macrostachyus Hochst. ex Del.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(006), H(100)
Recipes : H(100), the fruits and a decoction (H2O) of the roots are used against veneric diseases
H(006), the pulverized bark together with the dried Kosso flowers proved a very effective purgative.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Embelia schimperi Vatke
Official name : Embelia schimperi Vatke
Family : Myrsinaceae
Synonyms : Embelia kilimandschari Gilg
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), the fruits yield an oil used as vermifuge.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Official name : Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce) J.F. Gmel.
Family : Rosaceae
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), the dried female inflorescences are used as a purgative.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Official name : Maesa lanceolata Forssk.
Family : Myrsinaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068),The fruits yield an oil which is used as a vermifuge.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Myrica salicifolia Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Myrica salicifolia Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Myricaceae
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), the young leaves dried, pulverized and mixed with butter as a house-medicine against skin diseases.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Tamarindus indica L.
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Symptoms : H(006), H(051)
Recipes : H(006), H(051), A fruit-pulp extract is used as a fever medicine and as a laxative.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered