Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HV 52

Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Wink, M.
Title : Medicinal Plants of the World. Briza Publications, Pretoria. (2004) (from reference HV 09)
Reference HV 52 has information about 1 plants :
Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Official name : Withania somnifera (L.) Dun.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Physalis somnifera L.
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) diaphoretic to treat fever, ONS, RNS (from reference HV 09)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Southeastern Karoo, Murraysburg-Sneeuberg region)
Vernacular name : not registered