Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HW 02

Author(s) : Wellens R.P.
Title : Sur des plantes médicinales ou utiles du Mayumbe Congo belge d'après des notes du Rév. Père Wellens 1891 - 1924 / par E. De Wildeman, membre de l'Académie de médecine de Paris. Bruxelles : G. Van Campenhout, 97 p; 8°, (1938)
Reference HW 02 has information about 15 plants :
Abrus precatorius L.
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) peels of semenss of Abrus precatorius in decoction (H2O) during 1 day, to coat the wounds
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : mungu bak ombo
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(051), H(118)
Recipes : H(008), pulp of the fruit + H2O, VO.
H(013) , to coat the abscess of leaves crushed in some oil
H(051), H(118), maceration barks and branchs during 1 day, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : not registered
Carapa procera DC.
Official name : Carapa procera DC.
Family : Meliaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(106)
Recipes : H(008), sap, RNS.
H(106), fruits oil on the body
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : mbukulu
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : H(007), H(068), H(161)
Recipes : H(007), green fruits, VO.
H(068), VO. crushed seeds
H(014), small cutaneous deseases, H(161), juice of the papaw - tree, in external use
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : nlolo = dilolo
Cassia alata L.
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Symptoms : H(006), H(013), H(014), H(082)
Recipes : H(006), decoction (H2O) leaves, VO.
H(013) ulcers,H(014) herpes, sores, to pur some poxder of leaves
H(037) bronchitis, H(082), infusion leaves and flowers, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : bensi - kia
Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Official name : Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia acuminata P. Beauv.
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), ONS., cut the hunger and anti get tired
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : buda
Jatropha curcas L.
Official name : Jatropha curcas L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), juice on wounds
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : mupulungu
Mangifera indica L.
Official name : Mangifera indica L.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(051), H(068)
Recipes : H(004), to coat with cooked barks
H(008), sap, RNS.
H(008), H2O of cooked barks, VO.
H(051), H2O of cooked barks, VO.
H(068), almonds
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : mueba phutu
Manihot esculenta Crantz
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004),H(013) , powder of raw tubers on wounds and abscess
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : diyaka
Millettia versicolor Welw. ex Bak.
Official name : Millettia versicolor Welw. ex Bak.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068), cooked leaves, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : luboka
Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Official name : Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(008), H(100)
Recipes : H(008), H(100) blen., VO., barks decoction (H2O) + palm wine
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : mvanza
Psidium guajava L.
Official name : Psidium guajava L.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), to boil during 20' roots and leaves, VO. (powerful remedy)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : nguayava
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(002), H(006)
Recipes : H(002), leaves on breast
H(006), powerful and dangerous remedy, to exclude women and children, seeds crushed in H2O
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : diwono
Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
Official name : Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(038), H(100)
Recipes : H(004), powder of leaves and flowers on wounds
H(004) + H(100), maceration of crushed leaves in cold H2O on venereal wounds
H(038), decoction of leaves in H2O, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : kuon - kusu
Zea mays L.
Official name : Zea mays L.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038), green barbs of Zea mays, warm up in H2O, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo) (Mayumbe)
Vernacular name : masasi