Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HW 06

Author(s) : Woodcock Kerry A.
Title : Indigenous knowledge and forest use: Two case studies from the East Usambaras, Tanzania. Techninal paper 22, 1995. East Usambara Catchment Forest Project: E-mail :usambara@twiga.com
Reference HW 06 has information about 3 plants :
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal worms, ONS., RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East Usambaras district)
Vernacular name : mwarobaini (Swahili)
Hyptis pectinata (L.) Poir.
Official name : Hyptis pectinata (L.) Poir.
Family : Lamiaceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal worms, ONS., RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East Usambara district)
Vernacular name : hozandogoi (Swahili)
Microglossa densiflora Hook.f.
Official name : Microglossa densiflora Hook.f.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(053) earache, H(068) intestinal worms, ONS., RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East Usambara district)
Vernacular name : muuka (Swahili)