Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HW 51

Author(s) : Van Wyk, B, Oudshoorn V, Gericke N
Title : Medicinal plants of South Africa (first ed.) Briza Publications Pretoria.(1997).(From references HL 22, HM 61)
Reference HW 51 has information about 6 plants :
Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
Official name : Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) breast cancer, H(078) uterine cancer, leaves of Catharanthus roseus, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isishushlungu (Zulu), madagascar periwinkle (English)
Coleochloa setifera (Ridl.) Gilly
Official name : Coleochloa setifera (Ridl.) Gilly
Family : Cyperaceae
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, root powder of Coleochloa setifera taken as a remedy for pneumonia (from reference HM 61)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : rufuri
Datura stramonium L.
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(018), H(037), H(082), H(103), H(113), H(118), H(155), H(163)
Recipes : H(004) wounds,H(013) boils,H(013) abscesses, H(113) rheumatism, H(163) gout, using a poultice
H(037) bronchitis, H(082) asthma, fruits of Datura stramonium, RNS.
H(018) headaches, the leaves are smoked
H(118) sore throat, H(155) tonsillitis, fruits of Datura stramonium, RNS.(From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, sores,H(013) boils, H(104) stomach ache, ONS., RNS.
H(113) inflammation and H(113) rheumatism, leaves are bound to affected area (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Typha capensis (Rohrb.) N.E. Br.
Official name : Typha capensis (Rohrb.) N.E. Br.
Family : Typhaceae
Symptoms : H(026), H(033)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, H(033) infertility, rhizome of Typha capensis, RNS.
(registered from reference HS 32 ) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ibuma (Zulu), bullrush (English)
Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Xysmalobium undulatum (L.) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, roots of Xysmalobium undulatumi, RNS.
(registered from reference HS 32 ) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ishongwe (Zulu); (Xhosa), milkwort (English)