Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : HZ 04

Author(s) : Zongo, F.E.
Title : Caractérisation chimique et biologique de Waltheria indica L. (Malvaceae), herbacée utilisée en médecine traditionnelle au Burkina Faso pour la prise en charge de l'asthme. Thèse présentée en vue de l’obtention du grade de Docteur de l'Université de Grenoble http://tel.archives-ouvertes.fr/tel-00949223
Reference HZ 04 has information about 1 plants :
Waltheria indica L.
Official name : Waltheria indica L.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Waltheria americana L.
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, decoctionof the whole plant of Waltheria indica or dried aerial parts and cut crudely, of 50 g of the décoction duringt 20'. VO. ½ glass of the decoction morning and evening. Adding optional honey
H(082) asthma, decoction of fresh washed roots, cook the meat of a fowl in the decoction all in an earthenware pot
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author