Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : V1 Nord

Author(s) : Voinot (Lieutenant)
Title : Renseignements Coloniaux, n°10, octobre 1904, p.243 - 248 (from Bellakhdar, J., ref. B6 Nord)
Reference V1 Nord has information about 7 plants :
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vch(014) scabies dromedary, ashes of Calotropis + butter, oitment, (Touareg recepies)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : tûrzâ, tawarzâ, tûrjâ (Dra, sahara occidetal), krunka, kurunk (South Moroco), pomme de sodome (local French)
Chrozophora brocchiana Vis.
Official name : Chrozophora brocchiana Vis.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vch(004), ashes, (receipt of Touareg)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Cleome arabica L.subsp. amblyocarpa Barr. & Murb.
Official name : Cleome arabica L.subsp. amblyocarpa Barr. & Murb.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : H(007)
Recipes : H(007)diur., plant, RNS., (receipt of Touareg)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : lamhinza, I-hanza, mohinza (Moroco), hoyar (Touareg), cleone (local French)
Fagonia bruguieri DC.
Official name : Fagonia bruguieri DC.
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) dried plant, decoction, VO. every day until recovery (Central Sahara)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : tlîha (Arabic), âfessur (Touareg)
Maerua crassifolia Forssk.
Official name : Maerua crassifolia Forssk.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Maerua rigida R. Br.
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077), dry leaves, pounded + grease and meet, VO. ((Sahara)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : âtîl, tâtîl (Arabic), âgar, tagar (Touareg), ssadra I-hadra (Tissint)
Salvadora persica L.
Official name : Salvadora persica L.
Family : Salvadoraceae
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108), decoction of leaves in sour milk + peper (Sahara central)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : ârâk, lirâk, 'ûd I-ârâk (Arabic), âfersî. (Moresque), tehak (Touareg)
Solenostemma arghel (Del.) Hayne
Official name : Solenostemma arghel (Del.) Hayne
Family : Asclepiadaceae
Synonyms : Solenostemma oleifolium (Nect.) Bull. & Bruce
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis?, dry leaves cooked in milk + peper + dates, VO. warm (Sahara central)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
-
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : gellasem (Algerian sahara), argel (Egypt)