Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VA 01

Author(s) : Adam, J.G., N. Echard & M. Lescot
Title : Plantes médicinales Hausa de l'Ader (République du Niger). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 19, 259 - 399, (1972)
Reference VA 01 has information about 11 plants :
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Veq(068), Vm(068), VO., pounded seeds in food
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Hausa)
Vernacular name : marke (Hausa)
Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(108)
Recipes : Veq(108), leaves, powder,+ bran or millet in fodder
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : anza (Hausa)
Caralluma longidens N. E. Br.
Official name : Caralluma longidens N. E. Br.
Family : Asclepiadaceae
Synonyms : Caralluma mouretti A. Chev.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Veq(002), plant powder, diluted, liquid in porridge + Loranthus acaciae + parasitic plant on Guiera senegalensis
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : haba haba (Hausa)
Cassia mimosoides L.
Official name : Cassia mimosoides L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Chamaecrista mimosoides (L.) Greene
Symptoms : V(207)
Recipes : V(207) displacement of the hunter without difficulties. Leaves are smoked as cigarette
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : tshintshiyar makiyaya
Grewia bicolor Juss.
Official name : Grewia bicolor Juss.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : V(201), roots, powder + millet flour, prepared 1 time a year and distributed in the community against the magicians. Valid recipe also for animals
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : derza
Loranthus acaciae Zucc.
Official name : Loranthus acaciae Zucc.
Family : Loranthaceae
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Veq(002), plant powder, diluted, liquid in porridge + Loranthus acaciae + parasitic plant on Guiera senegalensis
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : sabara (Hausa)
Momordica balsamina L.
Official name : Momordica balsamina L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(006), V(104)
Recipes : Veq(006), enema, powder from leaves + H2O
Veq(104), VO., stem's barks, Momordica balsamina, Sclerocarya birrea, maceration
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : garahuni , garafuni (Hausa)
Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Veq(104), VO., stem's barks, Momordica balsamina, Sclerocarya birrea, maceration
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : donya, dumniya, dumuniya (Hausa)
Sida cordifolia L.
Official name : Sida cordifolia L.
Family : Malvaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : V‚q(004), whole plant, powder, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Hausa)
Vernacular name : tshinkar makiyaya (Hausa)
Solanum incanum L.
Official name : Solanum incanum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum insanum L. , Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vb(014), seeds powder in fodder
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger(Hausa)
Vernacular name : not registered
Waltheria indica L.
Official name : Waltheria indica L.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Waltheria americana L.
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001), roots, powder, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masai)
Vernacular name : yankufa