Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VA 02

Author(s) : Adamantidis, A.
Title : Monographie pastorale du Rwanda-Urundi. Bulletin Agricole du Congo Belge (B.A.C.B.), 47, 3, 632 - 635, (1956)
Reference VA 02 has information about 11 plants :
Ageratum conyzoides L.
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), Ageratum conyzoides, Cissus adenocaulis, Dichrostachys cinerea, Ormocarpum trichocarpum, ONS., powder, pomade on udder
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Carduus div. sp.
Official name : Carduus div. sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(036)
Recipes : Vb(036), to flog the animal with branchs
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissus adenocaulis Steud. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Cissus adenocaulis Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), Ageratum conyzoides, Cissus adenocaulis, Dichrostachys cinerea , Ormocarpum trichocarpum, ONS., powder, pomade on udder
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : ikibombwe
Clematis sp.
Official name : Clematis sp.
Family : Ranunculaceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., powder, pomade on udder + Ageratum conyzo‹des + Dichrostachys cinerea + Ormocarpum trichocarpum
Vb(016), plant, powder on the udder
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umunkamba
Colocasia sp.
Official name : Colocasia sp.
Family : Araceae
Symptoms : V(013), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(013), Vb(041), pounded leaves + carcass of viper, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Official name : Dichrostachys glomerata (Forssk.) Chiov.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), Ageratum conyzoides, Cissus adenocaulis, Dichrostachys cinerea , Ormocarpum trichocarpum, ONS., powder, pomade on udder
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name : Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family : Phytolaccaceae
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005), leaves in vagina
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Senecio sp.
Official name : Senecio sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vb(082), ONS., powder, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Solanum sp.
Official name : Solanum sp.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), Tetradenia riparia, leaves or roots, Solanum sp., fruit, pounded, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : intobo
Sorghum sp.
Official name : Sorghum sp.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004), sorgho flour + chicken excrements, on wounds
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Official name : Tetradenia riparia (Hochst.) Codd
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Iboza riparia (Hochst.) N.E. Br.
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), Tetradenia riparia, leaves or roots + Solanum sp., fruits, pounded, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umuravumba