Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VA 05

Author(s) : Aniyere, F.
Title : Ethno-pharmacopée vétérinaire: vue du Tchad. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 223 - 228, (1994)
Reference VA 05 has information about 15 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : V(037), V(082)
Recipes : V(037), V(082), barks of Acacia nilotica, nfusion , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Acacia nilotica var. adansonii (Guill. & Perr.) Kuntze
Official name : Acacia nilotica var. adansonii (Guill. & Perr.) Kuntze
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Del. subsp. adstringens (Schumm. & Thonn.) Roberty , Acacia adansonii Guill. & Perr.
Symptoms : V(010)
Recipes : Vb(010) powder seeds on wounds
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Acacia seyal Del.
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) , VO. roots decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Allium cepa L.
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Symptoms : V(005), V(068)
Recipes : V(005), VO., crushed seeds + H2O
Vb (068), instilation in nostril, crushed seeds + H2O
Vb (068), VO., crushed seeds + H2O
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Ambrosia maritima L.
Official name : Ambrosia maritima L.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) , ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Ambrosia sp.
Official name : Ambrosia sp.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(005), V(068)
Recipes : V(005), V(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(006), V(068)
Recipes : V(006) , VO. , barks + roots, infusion
V(068) , VO. , barks + roots, crushed
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Official name : Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Cucumis colocynthis L. , Colocynthis vulgaris Schrad.
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vv (008) , fruits cut in the watering place
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt
Official name : Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vv (008), fruits cut in the watering place
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Combretum glutinosum Perr. ex DC.
Official name : Combretum glutinosum Perr. ex DC.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : V(082), leaves, fumigation
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Official name : Khaya senegalensis (Desv.) A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Swietenia senegalensis Desv.
Symptoms : V(068), V(004)
Recipes : Vb (004), Vo (004) powder ONS. on wounds
Vb (068), Vo (068) decoction or powder, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Nicotiana rustica L.
Official name : Nicotiana rustica L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(006), V(039)
Recipes : Vb (006), pounded leaves + H2O, RNS.
Vv (039, 2), leaves in the nest
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Official name : Parkia biglobosa ( Jacq.) R.Br. ex G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Parkia clappertoniana Keay
Symptoms : V(013)
Recipes : V(013), dermatosis, ONS, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(013), V(039)
Recipes : V(004), V(013), V(039), friction with seeds grilled and pounded + oil
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered
Sterculia sp.
Official name : Sterculia sp.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Symptoms : V(005), V(043)
Recipes : V(005), V(043), fruits in small pieces in the drink water
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered