Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VA 06

Author(s) : Alders, R.G.
Title : The diagnosis and control of Newcastle disease in Zambia. Final project report to the Australian center for international agricultural research, Canberra, (1992)
Reference VA 06 has information about 19 plants :
Agave sisalana Perr.
Official name : Agave sisalana Perr.
Family : Agavaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : ubukonge (Bemba)
Aloe sp.
Official name : Aloe sp.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : iposo (Bemba)
Apodytes dimidiata E. Mey. Ex Arn.
Official name : Apodytes dimidiata E. Mey. Ex Arn.
Family : Icacinaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : pilipili (Nyanja), bird's eye (English)
Cassia tora L.
Official name : Cassia tora L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia obtusifolia L. , Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : katima (Lozi)
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : umobole (Bemba)
Copaifera baumania Harms
Official name : Copaifera baumania Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : mukuwa (Lozi)
Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Muell. Arg.) Pichon
Official name : Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Muell. Arg.) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Diplorhynchus angolensis Büttner
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : mwenge (Bemba, Kaonde)
Droogmansia pteropus (Baker) De Wild.
Official name : Droogmansia pteropus (Baker) De Wild.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), barks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : not registered
Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Official name : Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia laro Drake
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : siswezi (Lozi), rubber hedge (English)
Ficus sp.
Official name : Ficus sp.
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : ifipulampako (Bemba)
Guibourtia coleosperma J. Léonard
Official name : Guibourtia coleosperma J. Léonard
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : muzauli (Lozi), large false mopane (English)
Inula glomerata Oliver & Hiern
Official name : Inula glomerata Oliver & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : chibalani (Bemba)
Isoberlinia angolensis (Benth.) Hoyle & Brenan
Official name : Isoberlinia angolensis (Benth.) Hoyle & Brenan
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : umutobo (Bemba)
Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Official name : Kigelia africana (Lam.) Benth.
Family : Bignoniaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : muzungula (Lozi, Tonga), umufungufungu (Lamba), sausage tree (English)
Ochna pulchra Hook. f.
Official name : Ochna pulchra Hook. f.
Family : Ochnaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : munyelenyele (Lozi)
Strychnos potatorum L. f.
Official name : Strychnos potatorum L. f.
Family : Strychnaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : mubanga chulu (Bemba)
Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.
Official name : Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), bark are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : ndale (Bemba), kapwipwi (Lunda), mushakashela (Lozi), snake bean (English)
Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name : Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : buba (Nyanja)
Ziziphus abyssinica A. Rich.
Official name : Ziziphus abyssinica A. Rich.
Family : Rhamnaceae
Symptoms : V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : kalanangwa (Bemba), wait a bit thorn (English)