Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VA 19

Author(s) : Andriamanga, N.
Title : Les plantes médicinales anthelmintiques Malagasy. Département de recherches zootechniques et vétérinaires, Cotonou, 48p., (1995)
Reference VA 19 has information about 4 plants :
Cedrelopsis grevei Baill.
Official name : Cedrelopsis grevei Baill.
Family : Rutaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), bark again ascaris, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : katrafay
Pittosporum ochrosiifolium Bojer
Official name : Pittosporum ochrosiifolium Bojer
Family : Pittosporaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vo(068), bark , infusion or decoction, kill moniezia ( intestinal parasitism) and provoking a diarrhea wich eleminate parasitism
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : maimbovitsika
Sarcobotrya strigosa (Benth) R. Vig.
Official name : Sarcobotrya strigosa (Benth) R. Vig.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(068)
Recipes : Vpc(014)mange, Vpc(068), stems, leaves, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered
Solanum indicum L.
Official name : Solanum indicum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vcanis(068), Vcats(068), leaves, RNS
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered