Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VA 1k

Author(s) : Ainslie, J.R.
Title : A list of plants used in native medicine in Nigeria. Imperial Forestry Institute.University of Oxford, Institute Paper, n° 7, (1937)
Reference VA 1k has information about 5 plants :
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Symptoms : V(006), V(104)
Recipes : V(006), leaves, RNS. (also for humans)
V(104), infusion as cure for colic, ONS., RNS. (also for humans)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : araba
Daniellia oliveri (Rolfe) Hutch. & Dalziel
Official name : Daniellia oliveri (Rolfe) Hutch. & Dalziel
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Paradaniellia oliveri Rolfe
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Veq(014), curing "thrush" in horses
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : iya
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(108)
Recipes : Veq(108), pounded roots + tabac, mixed, at the size of a lemon
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : taba,taba-egba
Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Official name : Piliostigma reticulatum (DC.) Hochst.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Bauhinia reticulata DC.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), pods are edible, cattle food
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : abafe(Yoruba), kalga, kalgo (Hausa)
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(006), V(108)
Recipes : V(006), root's barks, powerful laxativeVeq(108), pounded roots + tabac, make a ball of a thickness of a lemon, horses influenza
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : zurma