Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VA 25

Author(s) : Akendengue B. & A.M. Louis
Title : Medicinal plants used by the Masango people in Gabon. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 41, pp.193 - 200, (1994) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874194900329
Reference VA 25 has information about 2 plants :
Costus ligularis Bak.
Official name : Costus ligularis Bak.
Family : Costaceae
Symptoms : V(020), V(106)
Recipes : V(020) + V(106), the whole plant is crushed and the juice used to hypnotise the snakes
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mukuisa
Lastreopsis efulensis (Bak.) Tardieu
Official name : Lastreopsis efulensis (Bak.) Tardieu
Family : Aspidiaceae
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Vcanis(091), the plant is also a stimulant for hunting dogs
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ditsenguigui