Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VA 27

Author(s) : Abebe, W.
Title : A survey of prescriptions used in traditional medecine in Gondar region, Northwestern Ethiopia: General pharmaceutical practice. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 18, pp. 147-165, (1986) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874186900279
Reference VA 27 has information about 3 plants :
Euphorbia abyssinica J.F.Gmel.
Official name : Euphorbia abyssinica J.F.Gmel.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(070)
Recipes : Vcanis(070, f), juice ONS. + honey, pills
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northeast) (Gondar region)
Vernacular name : kulkual
Jasminum floribundum R. Br. ex Fresen.
Official name : Jasminum floribundum R. Br. ex Fresen.
Family : Oleaceae
Synonyms : Jasminum grandiflorum L. subsp. floribundum (R.Br. ex Fresen.) P.S.Green
Symptoms : V(099)
Recipes : Vcanis(099, 12%), pounded roots + bread, in fodder
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northeast) (Gondar region)
Vernacular name : tembelel
Solanum marginatum L. f.
Official name : Solanum marginatum L. f.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(070)
Recipes : Vcanis(070, f), pounded roots +H2O, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northeast) (Gondar region)
Vernacular name : zerech embway, geber embway