Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VA 33

Author(s) : Asase, A., A.A. Oteng-Yeboah, G.T. Odamtten & M.S.J. Simmonds
Title : Ethnobotanical study of some Ghanaian anti-malarial plants. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 99, pp. 273 - 279, ( 2005)
Reference VA 33 has information about 3 plants :
Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Official name : Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), leaves used to feed livestock
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Wechiau region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Combretum sp.
Official name : Combretum sp.
Family : Combretaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), leaves fed to livestock
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Wechiau region)
Vernacular name : kpekakra (Lobi)
Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Official name : Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), leaves used to feed livestock
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Wechiau region)
Vernacular name : pulinyie (Wale)