Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VA 35

Author(s) : Adamu Harami M. , O.J. Abayeh, M.O. Agho, A.L. Abdullahi, A. Uba, H.U. Dukku & and B.M. WufemTesfaye Kebede, Kelbessa Urga, Kidist Yersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta GutaYersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta Guta
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of Bauchi State herbal plants and their antimicrobial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 97, pp.421-427 (2005)
Reference VA 35 has information about 1 plants :
Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roemer & Schultes
Official name : Adenium obesum (Forssk.) Roemer & Schultes
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Nerium obesum Forssk. , Adenium somalense var. crispum Chiov. , Adenium honghel A.DC.
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) fish poisoning , bark, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Bauchi state)
Vernacular name : kariya