Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VA 40

Author(s) : Angenot, L.
Title : De l'existence en Afrique Centrale d'un poison de flèche curarisant, issu du Strychnos usambarensis Gilg Annales pharmaceutiques françaises, 29, no 5-6, pp. 353-364 (1971)
Reference VA 40 has information about 2 plants :
Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Official name : Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) arrows poison (Banyambo tribe hunter) The root barks and leaves of Strychnos usambarensis exert an curarising activity which is reinforced with leaves and roots of Acokanthera schimperi.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : rnushegwe
Strychnos usambarensis Gilg
Official name : Strychnos usambarensis Gilg
Family : Strychnaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) arrows poison (Banyambo tribe hunter) The root barks and leaves of Strychnos usambarensis exert an curarising activity which is reinforced with leaves and roots of Acokanthera schimperi. The Banyambo hunter mix other plant primarily with latex and juice to give a gummleaves of Aloe laterita,stems of Synadenium grantii, stems with leaves of Euphorbia tirucalli, leaves of Opuntia ficus indica, roots of Euclea schimperi )
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : muhoko