Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VA 41

Author(s) : Angenot, L.
Title : Les Poisons de flèches africains. I. Zaïre, Rwanda et Burundi Africa-Tervuren, XXIV no 2, pp 36- 54, (1978)
Reference VA 41 has information about 12 plants :
Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Official name : Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) ordeal fruit as leathery pods, reddish brown bark in which an incision causes a reddish flow. This bark was used in all of black Africa for purposes of Ordeals
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : kassa, libô, epomi, olande, ifomi, efomi, banda, gbanda, gwanda, olanda, ishega, lshonga, tchumu,, djumi, n'gero, ibengue, pobe, mwafi, kilapo
Parquetina nigrescens (Afzel.) Bullock
Official name : Parquetina nigrescens (Afzel.) Bullock
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Parquetina gabonica Baill.
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, latex of Parquetina nigrescens, peeled stems, pressed and boiled; roots used alone or added to the stems applying on the arrows ;. Place of use : in the forest of Kasaï in Madibi, Kakenge, Mbandaka, Eala, Mondombe, Ikela, Lolifa, Yangambi, Bas-Uele, Mobwasa, Likimi.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre,
Vernacular name : loliki, ludiki, kaiaraba, lulengu, olenga, litaia, italia, bosambala, esambale, mambanga, bosonga, gisilila, lingaswa
Physostigma venenosum Balf.
Official name : Physostigma venenosum Balf.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) seeds of Physostigma venenosum, rat poison and against lice RNS. en usage externe
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Picralima nitida (Stapf) T. Durand & H. Durand
Official name : Picralima nitida (Stapf) T. Durand & H. Durand
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, latex of Picralima nitida utilisé pour la chasse, RNS. Place of use : region of Poko in Zobia
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Rauvolfia vomitoria Afzel.
Official name : Rauvolfia vomitoria Afzel.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, roots of Rauvolfia vomitoria, rat poison in I Uele, RNS.
- H(203) ; wood is used to make ax handles
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Strophanthus eminii Asch. & Pax
Official name : Strophanthus eminii Asch. & Pax
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, fruit of Strophanthus eminii, RNS. Place of use: Kiambi.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : kilembe-lembe.
Strophanthus gardeniiflorus Gilg
Official name : Strophanthus gardeniiflorus Gilg
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, seeds of unripe fruit of Strophanthus gardeniiflorus, RNS. Place of use : Shaba (Katanga) et district de Moxico en Angola.
H(203) very hard wood used to make paddles, bows, chairs, fences
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre, Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : mulembe, ulembe.
Strophanthus hispidus DC.
Official name : Strophanthus hispidus DC.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, latex of the liana and juice of leaves Strophanthus hispidus, applying on the arrows . Place of use : area Eala and lkela.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre,
Vernacular name : lofondja, lofondza, bodjako, lokolola, lokololia.
Strophanthus preussii Engl. & Pax
Official name : Strophanthus preussii Engl. & Pax
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, latex blanc de Strophanthus preussii Place of use : area of Eala and Dundusana.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : lofwondza, lofondja, pole.
Strychnos icaja Baill.
Official name : Strychnos icaja Baill.
Family : Strychnaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, H(092) ordeal, great forest liana, ONS., RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Tabernanthe iboga Baill.
Official name : Tabernanthe iboga Baill.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, bark-latex of Tabernanthe iboga added to Strophantus or of "loliki " Parquetina nigrescens in preparing the poison.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : botola, lofondja, inkomi, isangola.
Triclisia dictyophylla Diels
Official name : Triclisia dictyophylla Diels
Family : Menispermaceae
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, roots of the forest vine Triclisia dictyophylla, in the area of Dundusana
H(051), H(104) leaves and the stems are used as stomachic, anti-malaria, RNS. (bears many common names in Zaire : efiri, efoma, madakassa, bahototo, abissa, libongola wale).
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : efiri, efoma, madakassa, bahototo, abissa, libongola wale.