Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VB 06

Author(s) : Bernus, E.
Title : Maladies humaines et animales chez les Touaregs sahéliens.Journ. Soc. des Africanistes, 39, 1, 111 - 137, (1969) From reference: VB 10
Reference VB 06 has information about 11 plants :
Acacia flava (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Official name : Acacia flava (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(144)
Recipes : Vb(144),"tekema n'fafan", roots bark, warm, pounded + butter , ointment on udder
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : V(098)
Recipes : Vc(098), Vo(098), seeds, powder on wounds
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014, 1), Vch(039, 1), warmed in the stewed, the juice which passes by is of use to a cream + Commiphora africana , ONS., gum + Balanites aegyptiaca, stone of fruit
Vch(014), Vch(039), Balanites aegyptiaca, fruit + Citrullus colocynthis, seeds + Ricinus communis, seeds, warmed the mixture = sticky liquid, use as pomades
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Official name : Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Capparaceae
Symptoms : V(006), V(007), V(014), V(039), V(051), V(054), V(108), V(145)
Recipes : Vch(004)legs, Maerua crassifolia stem's barks + Boscia senegalensis green fruits + millet, the whole is pounded on the wounds
Veq(007), Veq(006), leaves in rectum
Vch(014),Vch(39x), pounded leaves, decoction + powder of bones or powder of airs of skins to be tanned - -- Vch(051), pounded leaves+ H2O salted
Vch(054), Boscia senegalensis, Nicotiana tabacum pounded leaves + urine of sheep, decoction, liquid in nostril
Vm(108)(tahagga), pounded leaves + urine, drops in nostril
Vch(145) , pounded leaves, decoction + H2O + milk, disease due to a food too rich in Acacia flava and Acacia radiana
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : V(014), V(039), V(108)
Recipes : Vc(014), Vc(039x), Vo(014), Vo(39), pounded roots, + H2O, maceration during 1 day + butter , to mix and to make an ointment
Vm(108)(tahagga), dry stems, an extremity is lit, the other one is put in the nostril so that the animal inhales the smoke
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Official name : Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Cucumis colocynthis L. , Colocynthis vulgaris Schrad.
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), seeds, Citrullus colocynthis, Ricinus communis + fruit, Balanites aegyptiaca, to mix, to warm = Sticky liquid, pomades
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Commiphora africana (A. Rich.) Engl.
Official name : Commiphora africana (A. Rich.) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014, 1), Vch(039, 1), warmed in the stewed, the juice which passes by is of use to a cream + Commiphora africana , ONS., gum + Balanites aegyptiaca, stone of fruit
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Cymbopogon schoenanthus (L.) Spreng.
Official name : Cymbopogon schoenanthus (L.) Spreng.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), stems, black ashes ="toka" mixed with other substances?, this mixing "kadra" is applied on scratched skin and wounds
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Maerua crassifolia Forssk.
Official name : Maerua crassifolia Forssk.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Maerua rigida R. Br.
Symptoms : V(004), V(006), V(098)
Recipes : Vch(004)legs, Maerua crassifolia stem's barks + Boscia senegalensis green fruits + millet, the whole is pounded on the wounds
Vb(006), VO. , pounded leaves, balls, RNS.
Vb(098), powder, crushed fruits, to sprinkle with the powder
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Nicotiana tabacum L.
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vch(054), Nicotiana tabacum + Boscia senegalensis, pounded leaves + urine of a sheep , decoction, liquid in nostril
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered
Ricinus communis L.
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), Balanites aegyptiaca, fruit + Citrullus colocynthis, seeds + Ricinus communis, seeds, warmed the mixture = sticky liquid, use as pomades
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel (Touaregs)
Vernacular name : not registered